Skip to main content
Meraki Realty
Manhattan Market Intelligence

Manhattan Neighborhood Rental Reports

Market data, tenant demographics, and landlord strategies for every major Manhattan neighborhood. Powered by Meraki Realty's on-the-ground expertise.

Manhattan's rental market isn't one market — it's seventeen distinct micro-markets, each with its own tenant profiles, pricing dynamics, and landlord strategies. Whether you own a brownstone on the Upper West Side or a loft in SoHo, understanding your specific neighborhood's data is essential to maximizing returns. Click any neighborhood below for a detailed rental market report.

Midtown Manhattan

At a Glance

Manhattan Market Snapshot

NeighborhoodStudioAvg 1BR↓Avg 2BRAvg 3BR+YoY ChangeListingsDiscounted
Greenwich Village$4,650$6,500$8,200$12,500+2.8%23318.4%
Tribeca$6,000$6,500$8,000$17,500+6.5%24512.2%
Flatiron District$4,400$6,100$8,500—+5.8%27433.6%
SoHo$3,700$5,700$8,700$9,995+7.8%17216.3%
Gramercy$4,300$5,500$6,500$8,650+9.5%18914.8%
Chelsea$4,200$5,200$6,800$12,200+3.5%61222.7%
Midtown East$3,700$5,000$6,600$9,299+4.2%1,56025.8%
Financial District$3,900$4,900$6,500$9,100+8.5%79320.7%
Upper West Side$3,400$4,700$6,500$9,000+4.5%1,50921.5%
Midtown$3,900$4,600$6,600—+5.5%36221.3%
Upper East Side$3,250$4,500$6,200$8,000+3.8%1,57316.5%
Murray Hill$3,600$4,500$5,900—+7.2%——
Midtown West$3,500$4,400$5,800$7,500+7.5%1,12420.4%
Lower East Side$3,500$4,300$5,400$8,795+9.2%40714.7%
Hell's Kitchen$3,300$4,200$5,900$7,295+6.8%——
East Village$3,800$4,000$5,400$8,250+8.8%69717.1%
Harlem$2,700$3,000$3,900$4,750+8.2%60015.0%

Not Sure Which Neighborhood to Focus On?

Let Meraki help you evaluate your portfolio and identify the best opportunities across Manhattan.

Get Started